Properties: antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, diuretic, astringent and a relaxant. Has a stimulating effect on the circulation.
|Usage||What it’s good for|
|Steam inhalation or few drops on a handkerchief||Colds, catarrh and nasal congestion.|
|Diluted and applied to skin||Skin conditions, such as dermatitis and eczema.|
|Massage (diluted with a carrier oil)||Into the temples to ease headaches, into the chest to clear phlegm and into the joints and muscles for sprains, strains and pain, into the abdomen to ease indigestion, flatulence, irritable bowel, constipation and menstrual cramps.|
|Added to bathwater||Relieving exhaustion and stress.|
|In a burner||Insect repellent.|
|Few drops added to shampoo||Cleansing hair and preventing head lice.|
|Few drops diluted and rubbed into scalp||Encouraging hair growth and alleviating dandruff and greasy hair.|
Caution: shouldn’t be used during pregnancy or by those with epilepsy, high blood pressure or insomnia. May irritate sensitive skin.