Myrrh

 

Myrrh

Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha

Properties: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antifungal and stimulant.

Usage What it’s good for
A few drops added to a carrier oil and gently massaged into the affected area or added to warm water and used to bathe the wound or rinse around the mouth Healing wounds, gingivitis, mouth ulcers, ringworm, athlete’s foot and thrush (oral and vaginal).
Added to bathwater or a vaporiser Relieving respiratory disorders (such as bronchitis) and catarrh, stimulating the digestive system and appetite, easing diarrhoea and flatulence, balancing menstrual function and relieving stress.
Massage Improves circulation, eases arthritis, muscle and joint aches and pains. It can be used in skin care for oily or aging skin.

Caution: not to be used during pregnancy. Don’t use in high concentrations or internally.