Pelargonium graveolens

Properties: a mild sedative, so can be useful in treating emotional and stress-related conditions such as anxiety, mood swings and general apathy. Also anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic and is commonly used as a skincare oil.

Usage What it’s good for
Diluted and applied to skin Congested pores, oily complexions, acne, dermatitis, eczema, burns, nappy rash, blisters and wound healing. It can also be used to discourage mosquitoes, head lice and the spread of ringworm.
In massage, added to bathwater and in a vaporiser/burner Easing PMS (especially fluid retention and swollen breasts) and menopausal symptoms (especially hot flushes), postnatal depression, cellulite, poor circulation, cystitis, arthritis, sore throats, bruises, broken capillaries and haemorrhoids.

Caution: may irritate very sensitive skin. Shouldn’t be used in the first three months of pregnancy and not at all if there’s a history of miscarriage.